SAFEWORK
NSW AWARDS

FINALISTS
ANNOUNCED

2017 list below

SafeWork NSW Executive Director announces the 2017 finalists!

“The SafeWork NSW Awards recognise business and workers with the highest standards of workplace health and safety and return to work outcomes in the State.

“The Awards highlight how innovation and forward thinking can contribute to improved safety and injury management,”

“The Awards have attracted entries from businesses and individuals across the State. Our finalists are setting the benchmark for other business and workers to aim for” Mr Dunphy said.

The 2017 SafeWork NSW Awards attracted 160 entries from businesses and individuals, with 29 finalists selected. Finalists come from a range of industries and include a number of new safety innovations. Congratulations to all our finalists!

2017 SafeWork NSW Awards finalists:

Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety Culture - for small business

  • Ecoteam, Lismore
  • Riding for the Disabled, Sydney Markets              
  • Sailfish Catamarans, Alstonville

Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety Culture - for big business

  • Eden Brae Homes, Baulkham Hill
  • Lake Macquarie Council, Speers Point
  • Port Stephens Council, Raymond Terrace

Best solution to an identified workplace health & safety Issue - for small business         

  • Dog Watch Lighting, Lake Munmorah
  • Landson Glass, Bradbury
  • Safe Treez, Blue Bay
  • The Lacket Company, Kiama Downs

Best solution to an identified workplace health & safety Issue - for big business

  • D&D Traffic Management, Unanderra
  • GWH Build, Thornton
  • See Civil and Paul Nielsen Fabrications & Hydraulics, Chinderah       

Best individual contribution to workplace health & safety

a) An employee, such as a health and safety representative, who does not have formal responsibility for work health and safety management as part of their duties;                     

  • Brendan Edwards - Komatsu Mining Corp, Moss Vale
  • John Pearce - Coffs Harbour City Council, Coffs Harbour
  • Ricky McKenzie - Illawarra Retirement Trust, Woonona

Best individual contribution to workplace health and safety

b) An outstanding contribution by a WHS manager or a person with responsibility for WHS as part of their duties.                             

  • Billie-Jo Reynolds - Reject Shop, Kensington
  • Glenn Stewart - Calvary Health Care, Sydney     
  • Grainne Moore – Multiplex, Sydney
  • Lauren Hutton - Anglican Care, Boorangul
  • Lisa McCahon - Coca-Cola Amatil, Northmead

Excellence in recovery at work for business                      

  • Speciality Fashion Group, Alexandria
  • St Vincent's Private Hospital, Darlinghurst
  • Teys Australia Southern Pty Ltd, Tamworth

Recovery at work achievement award for injured workers                 

  • David Nugent - Rehab Co, Tarcutta
  • Skye Stewart - NSW Police Force, Newcastle

SafeWork NSW Leadership in Safety Award                       

  • Maria Hooker - Allied Mills, Rhodes
  • Paul Lyndon - Diona , Rouse Hill
  • Tony Dean - Teys Australia Southern Pty Ltd, Tamworth

Winners will be announced at a black tie gala dinner on Thursday 26 October at Doltone House Hyde Park. Purchase your tickets now.

To find out more about the SafeWork NSW Awards, follow our Facebook page or watch our video:

 

EXCELLENCE IN WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY CULTURE

Bohmer's Tree Care

Laing O'Rourke

BEST INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTION TO WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY (formal WHS responsibility)

Shan Ruprai, SRS Roads

SAFEWORK NSW LEADERSHIP IN SAFETY AWARD

Clive Woodnutt, Bohmer’s Tree Care

BEST SOLUTION TO AN IDENTIFIED WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY ISSUE

Bracton Industries

HY-TEC Industries

EXCELLENCE IN RECOVERY AT WORK FOR BUSINESS

Endeavour Foundation

BEST INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTION TO WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY (no formal WHS responsibility)

Kerry Dent, Cabonne Council

RECOVERY AT WORK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR INJURED WORKERS

Chris May, Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure